The home page












Come along and enjoy this fun and social activity

New members welcome

Boules available for trial

Great way to meet new people

Tuesdays 9.45am 12 noon

Fridays     9.45am 12 noon

Contact

President:  RON 3884834

Vice president KEVIN 9808005

Ascot Petanque Club Calendar 2018    
     
January Tues 2nd BBQ
  Fri 19th Birthday bash
  Sat 27th "Alan Pickard Memorial trophy" Drawn Doubles Invitation
     
February Sat 24th Club Open Singles
     
March Sat 17th Club Drawn Triples
  Fri 23rd Birthday bash
     
April Sat 14th Autumn Drawn Triples Invitation 
  Fri 20th Ascot AGM Meeting
     
May Sat 19th Club Drawn Doubles
  Fri 25th Birthday Bash
     
June Sat 9th Winter Drawn Triples Invitation
     
July Fri 27th Mid Winter Dinner & Birthday Bash
     
August    
     
September Sat 1st Tremor Trophy Drawn 3 Boule Triples
  Sat 22nd Spring Drawn Triples Invitation
  Fri 28th Birthday Bash
     
October Sat 6th John McKay Club Drawn Doubles
  Sat 27th "Margaret Marriot" Drawn Doubles
     
November Sat 10th Club Mens Singles / Ladies Singles
  Fri 30th Birthday Bash
     
December Sat 15th Christmas Party 
     

2018 News


Ascot Petanque Autumn Invitational Drawn Triples Competition

Held Sat 14th April

Competition Results:-

Championship:

Winners:    Pat O'Shea (chch),   Neville Bensdorp (ash),   Jonathan Crum (ash).

 Runners up:    Marjorie Vincent (pap),  Karen Bensdorp (ash),   Ron Paterson (asc).

Plate:

Winners:   Wendy Barrett (asc),   Ellen Pithe (ash),   Tony Wilkinson  (asc).

Runners up:   Marion Harrison (ash)  Lesslee Wilson (asc)  John McKay (asc)

Bowl:

Winners:  Jan Guilford (ash),   Helen Stace ( pap),   John Yellowlees (asc).

Runners up:  Betty King (ash)  Stuart Stace (pap),  Bruno Falco  (chch).


Club Drawn Triples Competition Held Sat 17th March 2018

Results

Championship 1st Place

Tony , Margaret, Margo

 

Championship 2nd Place

Beth, Brian, Tom

 

Championship 3rd Place

Tilo, Frances, Pauline


Results of the Club Open Singles

Championship 1st Janet Wilkinson

                            2nd  Ron Paterson

Plate                  1st  John Yellowlees

                            2nd Tom Saunders

Bowl                   1st Pauline Morgan

                            2nd Tony Wilkinson


RESULTS OF THE ALAN PICKARD TOURNAMENT 2018

CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY    1st    JAN GUILLFORD (ASH)      JOHN McKAY (ASC)

                                                2nd     VAL PARTLETON (ASC)     BRUNO FALCO (CHCH)

                                                     3rd = MICHELLE SOBAN (CHCH)    TONY MORRISON (PAP)

                                                         KAY MORRISON   (PAP)       NORM TENNANT  (ASC)

 

PLATE                                     1ST     MARION HARRISON (ASH)    BRIAN MONKS  (ASC)

                                                 2ND    GLADYS NORRIE   (ASC)        NEVILLE BENSDORP  (ASH)

                                                  3RD =  PAULINE MORGAN (ASC)      NICOLAS XAVIER (CHC)

                                                            PHILLIPA BROWNE  (TIM)     ELLEN PITHIE   (ASH)

 

BOWL                                      1ST      KARILYN MURRAY   (TIM)      ART VERNON (ASC)

                                                  2ND    JANET WILKINSON (ASC)         JONATHAN CRUM (ASH)

                                                   3RD= LEX STANDEVEN  (ASC)   TILO PETSCHICK  (ASC)

                                                            MARGARET MARRIOT (ASC)   BILL GARTH (PAP)

 

SAUCER                                    1ST   WENDY BARRETT  (ASC)     PAUL STEWART  (ASC)

                                                   2ND  CHRIS CARR  (ASH)    TONY WILKINSON  (ASC)

                                                    3RD=  BEV ATTWELL (ASH)   RON HANN (ASC)

                                                              MARJORIE VINCENT  (PAP)   FRAN HUDSON  (ASC)

 

SPOON                                       1ST      ALICE MAGUIGAN  (ASC)     DES PATTINSON   (ASC)

                                                     2ND   ANN PICKARD   (ASC)    JANET HUNT  (ASC)

                                                      3RD =  REWA KYLE   (ASH)   SHIRLEY PETSCHICK (ASC)

                                                                  KAREN BENSDORP (ASH)   MAX TOMLINS (ASC)

 

                                                                                                                                                                               Copyright Christchurch Petanque Club Inc 2008