The home page














CLUB CHAMPIONS
Click on highlighted names to see photographs of the Club Champions

Year Singles Champion Doubles Champions Triples Champions
1995 Not Contested Not Contested Andrew Findlay, Diane Findlay, Martin White
1996 Not Contested Elaine Lynn, John Lynn Neville Mines, Coreen Brewer, Ray Brewer
1997 

John Yellowlees

Helen Hargreaves, John Lynn Paul, Kandy & Cebreece Tamagushiko
1998 Andrew Findlay Andrew Findlay, Karel Los Debbie Donnel-Clark, Glen Clark, Geoff Soma
1999  Karel Los Not Contested Diane Findlay, Andrew Findlay, David Clarkson
1999* Helen Hargreaves Not Contested Neville Mines, Coreen Brewer, Ray Brewer
2000 Steve Thwaites Neil Satherley, Steve Thwaites Neil Satherley, Steve Thwaites, Paul Tamagushiku
2001 Neil Satherley Neil Satherley, Steve Thwaites Bernie Clark, Terry Doyle, Malcolm Pfahlert
2002 Neil Satherley Neil Satherley, Steve Thwaites Neil Satherley, Steve Thwaites, Craig Mckenzie
2003 Ray Hart Steve Thwaites, Karel Los Reed Jamieson, Pat Jamieson, Karel Los
2004 Neil Satherley Pat Jamieson, Reed Jamieson Jean-Pascal Cuer, Andrew Findlay, Robert Cumming
2005 Jared Handford Robert Cumming, Jean-Pascal Cuer Jean-Pascal Cuer, Pat Jamieson, Reed Jamieson
2006 Craig Mackenzie Les Clearwater, Jared Handford Andrew Findlay, Malcolm Pfahlert, Jared Handford
2007 Andrew Findlay Andrew Findlay, Malcolm Pfahlert Jared Handford, Malcolm Pfahlert, Andrew Findlay
2008 Jean-Pascal Cuer Robert Cumming, Les Clearwater Les Clearwater, Art Vernon, Jared Handford
2009 Steve Thwaites John Targett, Neil Satherley Neil Satherley, Steve Thwaites, Craig McKenzie
2010 Brian Westerbeek Keith Dixon, Brian Westerbeek Neil Satherley, Steve Thwaites, Craig McKenzie
2011 Craig McKenzie ? Keith Dixon, Chris Taylor, Brian Westerbeek
2012 Andrew Findlay ? Chris Taylor, Tina Targett, Karen Stephen
2013 Graham Targett John Targett, Brian Westerbeek Keith Dixon, Andrew Findlay, Mark Richardson
2014 Stephane Montel Keith Dixon, Les Clearwater Keith Dixon, Andrew Findlay, Mark Richardson
2015 Stephane Montel John Targett, Brian Westerbeek Jared Handford, Emile Ferrand, Bruno Falco
2016

* Event changed from Autumn to Spring, therefore two championships in 1999

SOUTH ISLAND REGIONAL CHAMPIONS
Click on highlighted names to see photographs of the South Island Champions

Year Singles Champion Doubles Champions Triples Champions
1998 Not held Not held Craig Mckenzie, Steve Thwaites, Neil Satherley
1999  Not held Not held Craig Mckenzie, Steve Thwaites, Neil Satherley
2000 Not held Not held Neil Satherley, Paul Tamagushiku, Steve Thwaites
2001

M. Stewart (Cav)

Steve Thwaites, Ivan Hansen Craig Mckenzie, Steve Thwaites, Neil Satherley
2002 John Yellowlees M. Stewart, R Adamson (Cav) Craig Mckenzie, Steve Thwaites, Neil Satherley
2003 D. Rutherford (Tim) Ivan Hansen, Art Vernon Craig Mckenzie, Steve Thwaites, Neil Satherley
2004 M. Thompson (Tim) A. Sinclair, M. Choveaux (Cav) Terry Doyle, Jared Handford, Malcolm Pfahlert
2005 W. McConnell (Cav) Jared Handford, Les Clearwater Pat Jamieson, Reed Jamieson, Jean-Pascal Cuer
2006 M. Richardson (Cav) M. Choveaux, R. Sieanau (Cav) Art Vernon, Robert Cumming, Les Clearwater
2007 N. Frost (Cav) Andrew Findlay, Malcolm Pfahlert Art Vernon, Robert Cumming, Les Clearwater
2008 Jared Handford Les Clearwater, Jared Handford Robert Cumming, Craig Mckenzie, Neil Satherley
2009 John Targett Warren McConnell, Karen Stephens Neil Satherley, Steve Thwaites, Craig McKenzie
2010 N. Frost (Cav) Mark Richardson, Karen Stephens Neil Satherley, Steve Thwaites, Craig McKenzie
2011 N.Frost (Cav) Branko Cvgetan, Roy Harry-Young Neil Satherley, Steve Thwaites, Craig McKenzie
2012 R. Harry-Young (Cav) Andrew Findlay, Mark Richardson John Targett, Neville Frost, Jared Handford
2013 P. Lyall (Cav) John Targett, Brian Westerbeek John Targett, Brian Westerbeek, Craig McKenzie
2014 S. Montel Mervyn Wilson, Kay George John Targett, Brian Westerbeek, Craig McKenzie
2015 B. Falco Richard Brown, Bruno Falco Emile Ferrand, Bruno Falco and Stephane Montel
2016

SOUTH ISLAND REGIONAL WOMENS TRIPLES CHAMPIONS

2010 Chris Taylor, Tina Targett, Karen Stephen
2011 Aileen Simpson, Bev Kendall, Nadine Simpson
2012 Chris Taylor, Tina Targett, Karen Stephen
2013 Chris Taylor, Tina Targett, Karen Stephen
2014 Chris Taylor, Tina Targett, Karen Stephen
2015 Chris Taylor, Sandra Hay, Karen Stephen
2016



2004 NZ Singles            

Steve Thwaites                                                                                           

2011 NZ Doubles

Jared Handford ( with Andre Noel )

2011 NZ Womens Triples

Tina Targett, Chris Taylor, Karen Stephen

2013 NZ Womens Triples           

Tina Targett, Chris Taylor, Karen Stephen 

2014 NZ Singles            

Stefane Montel                                                                                           

2015 NZ Shooting Competition            

Stefane Montel                                                                                           


Click on highlighted dates to see photographs of New Zealand Representatives

2005  Steve Thwaites New Zealand Open Team ... Trans Tasman Championships
2005 Diane Findlay       New Zealand Seniors Team ... Trans Tasman Championships                 
2005  Pat Jamieson New Zealand Seniors Team ... Trans Tasman Championships
2005 Ivan Hansen  New Zealand Seniors Team ... Trans Tasman Championships
2006  Reed Jamieson  New Zealand Seniors Team ... Trans Tasman Championships
2006  Pat Jamieson New Zealand Seniors Team ... Trans Tasman Championships
2007  Diane Findlay New Zealand Seniors Team ... Trans Tasman Championships
2008 Diane Findlay  New Zealand Seniors Team ... Trans Tasman Championships                                       
2008  Andrew Findlay New Zealand Seniors Team ... Trans Tasman Championships
2008 Malcolm Pfahlert  New Zealand Seniors Team ... Trans Tasman Championships
2008  Jared Handford  New Zealand Youth Team ( Captain ) ... Trans Tasman Championships
2009  Andrew Findlay New Zealand Seniors Team ... Trans Tasman Championships
2009  Diane Findlay New Zealand Seniors Team ... Trans Tasman Championships
2009  Malcolm Pfahlert New Zealand Seniors Team ... Trans Tasman Championships
2010  Jared Handford New Zealand Open Team ... Pan Pacific Championships
2010  Chris Taylor New Zealand Open Team ... Trans Tasman, Oceania Championships
2010  Tina Targett New Zealand Open Team ... Trans Tasman, Oceania Championships
2010  Diane Findlay New Zealand Seniors Team ... Trans Tasman Championships
2010  John Targett New Zealand Team Coach ...  ... Trans Tasman, Oceania, Pan Pacific, World Championships
2011  Chris Taylor New Zealand Open Team ... Trans Tasman Championships
2011  Diane Findlay New Zealand Senior Team ... Trans Tasman Championships
2011  John Targett New Zealand Senior Team ... Trans Tasman Championships
2012  John Targett New Zealand Team Coach ... Trans Tasman, World Championships
2013  Mark Richardson New Zealand Open Team ... Trans Tasman, Pan Pacific, Oceania Championships
2013  Karen Stephen New Zealand Open Team ... Pan Pacific Championships
2013  Chris Taylor New Zealand Open Team ... Pan Pacific Championships
2013  Tina Targett New Zealand Open Team ... Trans Tasman Championships
2013  Andrew Findlay New Zealand Senior Team ... Trans Tasman Championships
2016  Bruno Falco New Zealand Open Team ... Trans Tasman, Oceania Championships
2016  Richard Brown New Zealand Open Team ... Trans Tasman Championships


Christchurch Petanque Club
PO Box 2006, Christchurch

                                                                                                                                                                               Copyright Christchurch Petanque Club Inc 2008